LoansGenerator

Form 1099-C: How Taxes Work on Settled or Forgiven Debt

You settled a credit card for less than you owed, and a few months later a Form 1099-C arrives showing the forgiven amount as if it were money you earned. In the IRS's eyes, it usually is. The good news is that the rules include exceptions and exclusions. One of them, the insolvency exclusion, can reduce the taxable amount, sometimes to zero, if your debts were larger than the value of everything you owned just before the cancellation.

This page explains when canceled debt is taxable, how the insolvency exclusion and Form 982 work, and how to estimate the bill before you agree to a settlement. It is part of our debt relief guide.

Key takeaways

  • Per the IRS, canceled, forgiven or discharged debt is generally taxable, reported for the year the cancellation occurred.
  • Banks, credit unions, card issuers and other lenders covered by the IRS rule file Form 1099-C when they cancel $600 or more of a debt. Other creditors may not send one, and the canceled amount can still be taxable.
  • If you were insolvent just before the cancellation, you can exclude the forgiven amount up to the amount of your insolvency, using Form 982.
  • Estimate the tax before you settle, so the "savings" you are offered are measured after tax.

Is settled debt taxable income?

Usually, yes. The IRS states in Topic 431 that if a debt is "canceled, forgiven, or discharged for less than the amount owed, the amount of the canceled debt is taxable," and that you report it for the year the cancellation occurred. The FTC gives the same warning about settlement: whether you negotiate yourself or hire a company, any "savings" from the amount you owed could be considered income and taxable. The CFPB lists possible taxes on the forgiven amount among the features of debt settlement.

The taxable amount is the part you no longer have to pay. Settle a $10,000 balance for $4,000 and the canceled amount is $6,000.

The IRS lists situations where canceled debt is not income at all, and separate exclusions where it is income but you can leave it out:

CategoryExamples from IRS Topic 431What you do
Exceptions (not income)Debt canceled as a gift or inheritance; certain student loan cancellations tied to working in certain professions; cancellation due to the student's death or total and permanent disability; amounts that would have been deductible if paid; a qualified purchase price reductionNot included in income; no attribute reduction
Exclusions (income, but excluded)Debt canceled in a Title 11 bankruptcy case; debt canceled to the extent you were insolvent; qualified farm debt; qualified real property business debt; qualified principal residence debt (discharged before January 1, 2026, or under a written arrangement entered before that date)File Form 982 and reduce certain tax attributes
NeitherMost credit card, personal loan and medical debt settled while you were solventReport as ordinary income

Source: IRS Topic no. 431, accessed October 28, 2026.

Topic 431 also lists "certain student loan discharges after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026" as an exception. That window has closed for discharges in 2026.

If you are comparing settlement with bankruptcy, the tax difference is one of the clearest: debt canceled in a Title 11 bankruptcy case is excluded. See debt settlement vs bankruptcy for the other trade-offs.

When does a creditor send Form 1099-C?

The IRS instructions tell a creditor covered by the rule to file Form 1099-C "for each debtor for whom you canceled a debt owed to you of $600 or more." A debt counts as canceled on the date an "identifiable event" occurs. The instructions list eight. The ones that matter most for consumer debt:

Two details on the form trip people up.

Interest may or may not be included. The instructions say creditors are not required to report interest. If a creditor does include interest in box 2, it must show the interest separately in box 3. Check box 3 before you assume the whole box 2 figure is taxable.

A wrong form does not change your obligation. Topic 431 says to contact the creditor if the 1099-C is incorrect, and that you remain responsible for reporting the correct taxable amount "regardless of the accuracy" of the form. It also notes that if a creditor keeps trying to collect after sending a 1099-C, the debt may not actually have been canceled. Ask the creditor in writing which it is.

How does the insolvency exclusion work?

Whether you qualify depends on your own numbers: your total debts and the value of everything you own immediately before each cancellation.

Per IRS Publication 4681, you were insolvent "to the extent that the total of all of your liabilities was more than the FMV of all of your assets immediately before the cancellation." FMV means fair market value. You can exclude the canceled debt up to that amount, and no further.

Count assets broadly. Publication 4681 says assets for this test include "the value of everything you own," including collateral and exempt assets such as "your interest in a pension plan and the value of your retirement account." The insolvency worksheet in the publication has separate lines for retirement accounts, pension plans, education accounts, the cash value of life insurance and security deposits. A 401(k) you could never touch in a lawsuit still counts here.

To claim it, Publication 4681 says to attach Form 982 to your return, check the box on line 1b, and enter on line 2 the smaller of the canceled debt or the amount by which you were insolvent. You then reduce certain tax attributes in Part II of Form 982, as Topic 431 explains for every exclusion. Any canceled debt above your insolvency amount goes on Schedule 1 (Form 1040).

Do the worksheet on the date of cancellation. Insolvency is measured "immediately before the cancellation," not at year end. Because the test looks at the moment immediately before each cancellation, settlements on different dates can produce different insolvency amounts. Keep a copy of your balances and account statements from the week each settlement closed.

How do you estimate the tax before settling?

Run this before you accept an offer. It takes four numbers.

  1. Canceled amount. Balance owed minus what you will pay. Check whether the creditor plans to include interest.
  2. Insolvency amount. Total liabilities minus fair market value of all assets, immediately before the cancellation. If negative, use zero.
  3. Taxable canceled debt. Canceled amount minus the smaller of (1) and (2).
  4. Estimated federal tax. Taxable canceled debt times your marginal rate.

For 2026, the IRS lists a 22% rate for single filers with taxable income over $50,400 and a 12% rate for taxable income over $12,400. State income tax may apply on top.

Worked example. You owe $10,000 on a card and settle for $4,000 in 2026. The creditor reports no interest in box 3. Immediately before the cancellation, your total liabilities, including this card, are $30,000, and everything you own, including a small retirement account, is worth $26,000.

StepCalculationResult
Canceled amount$10,000 - $4,000$6,000
Insolvency amount$30,000 - $26,000$4,000
Excluded on Form 982, line 2smaller of $6,000 and $4,000$4,000
Taxable canceled debt$6,000 - $4,000$2,000
Federal tax at a 22% marginal rate$2,000 x 0.22$440
Federal tax at a 22% rate with no insolvency$6,000 x 0.22$1,320

Example figures are illustrative. Method from IRS Publication 4681; 2026 rates from IRS IR-2025-103. Both accessed October 28, 2026.

How a $10,000 settlement becomes a $440 tax estimate Bar one: the $10,000 balance splits into $4,000 paid and $6,000 canceled. Bar two: the $6,000 canceled splits into $4,000 excluded for insolvency and $2,000 taxable. At a 22 percent marginal rate the $2,000 taxable amount produces an estimated $440 federal tax. Balance owed: $10,000 Paid $4,000 Canceled $6,000 Canceled debt: $6,000 Excluded $4,000 $2,000 Insolvency exclusionTaxable Estimated federal tax: $2,000 x 22% = $440 Without insolvency: $6,000 x 22% = $1,320
The worked example above: only the canceled amount above your insolvency is taxed.

The debt settlement cost calculator runs the same math with fees added, so you can see what a settlement costs after tax. If a settlement company is involved, the tax usually lands in the year each debt settles, which is why debt settlement month by month shows tax as a step in the timeline, not an afterthought. If you are negotiating on your own, see negotiating a debt settlement yourself for how to get the terms, including how the creditor will report the cancellation, in writing before you pay.

Who this is for

What to do next

  1. Before you settle, list your assets and liabilities and run the four-step estimate above.
  2. Ask the creditor whether it will issue a 1099-C and whether it will report interest in box 3.
  3. When the form arrives, check the date of cancellation, the amount in box 2, and box 3.
  4. Complete the insolvency worksheet in Publication 4681 for that date.
  5. If excluding any amount, attach Form 982 and complete Part II. Consider a tax professional, especially if you have several cancellations or other exclusions.

FAQ

Do I have to pay taxes on a debt settlement?

Generally, yes, on the forgiven portion, unless an exception or exclusion applies. Two exclusions that can apply to consumer debts are insolvency and bankruptcy, per IRS Topic 431.

What if I never received a 1099-C?

Your reporting obligation comes from the cancellation, not the form. Covered lenders file only when they cancel $600 or more, and some creditors never file. Topic 431 says your responsibility to report the correct taxable amount remains regardless of the form's accuracy. If a debt was canceled and you received nothing, keep your settlement letter and work out the amount yourself.

Does a 401(k) count against me for insolvency?

Yes. IRS Publication 4681 says assets for the insolvency test include exempt assets such as your pension interest and the value of your retirement account.

Is the interest on the 1099-C taxable too?

Check box 3. Creditors are not required to report interest, but if they include it in box 2 they must show it separately in box 3. Publication 4681 addresses canceled amounts that would have been deductible if paid under its deductible-debt exception; ask a tax professional how that applies to your return.

Can I fix a wrong 1099-C?

Contact the creditor and ask for a corrected form, per IRS Topic 431. Report the correct amount on your return either way.

Sources

Source links:


This page is general information, not tax, legal, or financial advice. Tax rules and thresholds cited were checked on October 28, 2026 and can change. The worked example uses assumed figures and a federal marginal rate only; your state may also tax canceled debt. Consult a tax professional about your own return. For relief options, return to the debt relief guide.

Do not sell my personal information

Certain U.S. state laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), may give you the right to opt out of the “sale” or “sharing” of personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising. LoansGenerator is committed to honoring valid opt-out requests. When you confirm below, we will record your preference using a cookie in your browser. If you clear cookies or use a different browser or device, you may need to submit your choice again. For more detail, see our Privacy Policy.